Ask a doctor

Can juvederm be injected in the same area where porcine collagen injected 4 months ago

I injected porcine collagen to my nose March, 2012. There is no infection or reaction for me after the injection.  I want to heighten my flatter Asian nose bridge, however, the result is not as what I expect  because the bridge is still not visible. Now I am considering injection of juvederm to the nose. My concern is if the juvederm will interact with porcine collagen, complicating the nose with other problom.

Doctor Answers (4)

Can Juvederm by injected in the same area after Porcine Collagen 4 months ago?

+1

There should be no problem injecting Juvederm into an area previously injected with Porcine Collagen. Juvederm will last much longer and be a better product in the end.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

Injecting filler where there is already filler

+1

Generally speaking, there would rarely be any interaction between one filler and another. Collagen products are rare to find now, as most people have moved on to longer lasting products such as hyaluronic acid fillers (e.g. juvederm, restylane).

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Adding Juvederm over Collagen

+1

I'm quite surprised anyone still does porcine collagen. Almost all collagen products aren't used anymore because they just don't have lasting effects and because of the need to test beforehand for possible allergies for each patient. Collagen was the very first original filler type, but it really hasn't been used in about 15 years. Prevelle, which does contain some porcine collagen but is a compounded filler with other chemical additives, does last longer - about 8 months, but traditional collagen injections are good if they last 3-4 months. And there are no complications with doing Juvederm over either type.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Can juvederm be injected in the same area where porcine collagen injected 4 months ago

+1

 It's typically no issue injecting Juvederm, Restylane, Perlane or Radiesse into areas where other fillers have been placed with the exception of Bio Alcamid which has anecdotal reports of issues.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
