I have had juvederm injected in my upper lip 3 weeks ago and i dont like the result?

im gonna get vitrase injected in my upper lip tomorrow. Will this affect my natural lip acid?

Doctor Answers (3)

Be patient before treating with vitrase

+1

Juvederm typically in the lips resolves faster than other locations , so patience is often the best way to approach an undesired result.

However, I would suggest you follow up with a reliable board certified cosmetic dermatologist to discuss and make sure you understand the implications of all options.


West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Hyaluronidase and filler

+1

If you feel your lips are too big from filler then perhaps hyaluronidase or vitrase are ok to have injected. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Juvederm reversal

+1

I start with a minimal treatment of Vitrase (hyaluronidase). I would rather do it more than once than overdo it. In an appropriate dosage and injection area, it should remove only the Juvederm and not your natural HA. Make sure an experienced injector is doing this for you!


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
