After Juvederm is Injected, Should You Massage or Press it out?

At injection the doctor does the initial "sculpturing". If after a few days the swelling has gone down and you see a bump. Can mild pressure or massage work to "fan-out" or decrease the bump?

Doctor Answers (7)

See your doctor if lumps appear after filler injection

+3

Dear Zetty - It does not take much effort to spread the filler around in the first couple weeks after injection. I specifically ask patients to NOT massage the area. I mold the product with gentle pressure with a Q-tip. The idea is to place to product to fill a fold and if that product is spread out the fold will no longer be filled. Thus, massage can reduce the effectiveness of your filler. Your injector can evaluate your lump, reduce it or add more filler to cover it up.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Juvederm can molded in the first 2 Weeks

+3

If you have a small bump, you can massage the Juvederm gently. In the first two weeks after injection Juvederm can be molded. It takes more force the longer it is in the skin.  Be careful not to spread the product too much. If you are in doubt, you better see your doctor.

Robert Kasten, MD
Mainz Dermatologic Surgeon

Massaging Juvederm

+3

it is possible to spread out juvederm but the ability decreases over time and it may be different for different anatomical sites. it is easier for the doctor to extract the Juvederm through a sterile puncture or inject hyaluronidase to dissolve the filler.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Filler bumps

+2

If you recognize a bump after some of the swelling went down, you may want the doctor to massage it in for you.  This is something you should ask your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Do not try to massage filler yourself

+2

It is important to go see your doctor if you notice any lumps - especially in the first 72 hours. After a certain period of time, lumps cannot be massaged out. Your doctor may need to use a hyaluronidase to dissolve the lump if pressure does not work. In either case, see the physician before taking the decision in your own hands and potentially leading to more swelling or a bigger lump in the area.

Kavita Mariwalla, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon

Juvederm bumps can be corrected.

+2

Juvederm, like all hyaluronic acid fillers, is somewhat moldable for the first hour or two. This is allows the physician to perfect the placement of the material and to smooth out minor irregularities.  After several hours the filler is pretty much "set".  If you detect a lump or bump after swelling has resolved it is doubtful that massage will make it go away.  Your options are to wait until the material decreases (many months), have your physician treat the area with hyaluronidase to dissolve the excess material or in some cases the material can be expressed by the physician.  One last option is to add more filler to blend the irregularities.

Susan Van Dyke, MD
Paradise Valley Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Massage after Juvederm

+1
Lumps and bumps usually resolve on their own, once the filler starts to get incorporated with your own skin tissue. It would be best if you book a follow up appointment with your injector in 1-2 weeks, and he/she can massage any residual lumps or bumps at that time.
I recommend you do not massage them yourself.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews
