Ask a doctor

I have had juvederm in cheeks and around eyes four days ago. I now have puffiness under my right eye?

Doctor Answers (2)

Swelling after Filler Injections

+2

Swelling after filler injections is very common and can be asymmetric in the first 2 weeks after an injection.  I would continue to follow your injectors post-injection regimen, which likely involves cool compresses / icing.  I usually ask my patients to come back 2 weeks after injections to assess the results and decide if any enhancements need to be made.  


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Swelling after filler

+1

Asymetrical swelling after filler is very common and can take up to 2 weeks to completely resolve. I would suggest waiting at least 2 weeks and then see your provider for further evaluation if necessary. 

George T. Boris, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
