Ask a doctor

Juvederm - How Long Until the Results Can Be Seen?

I had three syringes of Juvederm injected one week ago in my face and its gone! The swelling is gone and the lines are back. Everyone said there is no change at all other than a little more of the vermillion border showing. The nasolabial, periorbital and chin wrinkles are exactly the same as before the treatment.

How long until I see the results?

Doctor Answers (10)

Now You See It, Now You Don't? How to Make Wrinkles Disappear

+2

The results from Juvederm or other HA (Hyaluronic Acid) filler should be apparent immediately after injection, and generally should persist for 3-6 months after the injection.

It is not unusual to have some "extra" swelling immediately after the filler injection, which often makes the injection itself appear to have been "over-done". This extra swelling from the needle sticks usually dissipates within the first day or two, and can often be lessened by applying cold compresses to the injected areas.

If the HA filler material was injected "too deep" below the dermis, then it is possible that the initial "correction" of the lines and wrinkles quickly faded because it was mostly due to the needle sticks. In this case, the filler is too deep below the lines and folds to produce a demonstrable long-lasting improvement, even though technically the HA filler is still "there".

http://www.plasticsurgery90210.com/facial_rejuv/index.html

Lines that are caused primarily by over-active muscles, such as horizontal forehead creases and some peri-orbital lines, may require a combination of Botox to diminish the muscle activity, and HA filler to plump up the deep lines and wrinkles. The HA filler alone will not correct these "activity" frown and squinting lines.

Finally, one other possibility is that the lines and wrinkles are too deep for Juvederm or any other HA filler to do any good in the first place. In this situation, injecting a filler is like painting a portrait without stretching the canvas first. Such patients benefit more from a face lift, or perhaps a deep resurfacing procedure like CO2 laser or phenol peel, rather than wasting money on HA fillers which are inadequate to treat the real problem.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Juvederm. How long before results are evident?

+1

Thank you for your question. Juvederm is a hyaluronic acid filler. The results of a treatment with Juvederm or similar fillers should be visible either immediately or within a day of your treatment. In some cases, a temporary swelling accompanies the treatment and may persist for about 24 hours. Once that swelling resolves, the results related to the Juvederm material itself are evident. Good luck.

James M. Pearson, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

A frequent reason for insufficient results, is insufficient product.

+1

Juvederm is great in that it gives an instant result, and over the next several days it attracts water. This increases the result further. The swelling will then go down. Your Juvederm is not gone, but the associated water retention apparently is.

Possibly you could get the results you are looking for by having additional juvederm placed on top of what is there. Three syringes may sound like a lot - but depending on their size - you may have received less than 2 cc total. In many instances this would not be enough to do what you want.

I hope this is helpful.

Christopher J. Peers, MD
South Bend Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Juvederm

+1

Juvederm is an excellent product for treating deep facial lines; one reason being that it provides immediate results and allows the injecter to see exactly where the filler is being placed.  Hyaluronic Acids fillers, such as Juvederm, attract water so you actually have a slight increase in volume over the first 24 hours after injection.  I would recommend going back to your dermatologist and looking at your before pictures so you can compare the before and after.

Best Wishes

Neil Zemmel, MD 

Neil J. Zemmel, MD, FACS
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Juvederm Should Have Lasted Longer

+1

Since you used three syringes of Juvederm, it is a bit abnormal that you are still not seeing results. Generally, results are apparent immediately after injection and should last for about 4-8 months afterwards. I suggest you return to your dermatologist to go over what went wrong.

Sanusi Umar, MD
Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Juviderm lasts months when placed properly

+1

The results after Juviderm injections may last 6-9 months (sometimes longer), depending upon how much is used (might need more), where it is injected (active muscles may push it down), and what form is used (Juviderm, Juviderm Ultra, or Juviderm Ultra Plus).   It's hard to say why you see nothing in a week after three syringes, but it most likely is due to either insufficient material or deep injection.  Ask you doctor to evaluate your result.

Randy J. Buckspan, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Juvederm results are immediate

+1

Juvederm is an excellent hyaluronic acid based injectable that can be used effectively for facial contouring.

Juvederm is commonly used around the lips, the smile lines, the marionette lines, under deep wrinkles, under deep scars, and even under the area of the eye.

Patients enjoy Juvederm because they can provide excellent and immediate results. If you feel that your results have gone away after only one week, it is possible that the initial results that you noticed may be from some of the swelling and that in fact you needed additional Juvederm injected. Your best bet is to return to your doctor and have them assess you where they can determine if you benefit from the injection of additional Juvederm.

Juvederm is an excellent hyaluronic acid based injectable that can be used effectively for facial contouring.

It may be possible to feel this dermal filler under the skin shortly after the injection. Your best bet is to place a cold compress on to this area and to gently massage this filler. If you continue to feel this palpable threat or if it becomes visible, return to your doctor as they may choose to remove some of the filler or help melt the filler with the injection of another medication.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Short Lived Results with Juvederm

+1

Being that you invested in 3 syringes of Juvederm, it is very unusual that you are now not seeing any value for the investment.  There could be a few explanations for this - 1)  the technique may have not been ideal and the product placed too deep 2) the intial swelling led you to believe that the outcomes were more dramatic than what can be accomplished with cosmetic dermal fillers and 3) you have not been told what realistic expectations you may be able to achieve with Juvederm.

Generally, your benefits should last anywhere from 4 to 6 months or longer.  We suggest you return to your practitioner to review your concerns.  Ask to see your "before" photos so that you both will have a more objective idea of the final outcome.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Juvederm results are seen right away.

+1

Hi!

There is something very wrong with your story.  I don't believe  you had Juvederm injections.  Juvederm (specially this much) will show very noticeable results (good or bad) right away.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Juvederm effects

+1

The results of Juvederm as well as other facial fillers should  be appreciated almost immediately after injection. If you have poor skin quality and loose atrophic tissues, you may need more than other people to see a good result.  In other words, you may need more.

 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
