Ask a doctor

I got juvederm filler 2 weeks ago under my eyes and it looks horrible. One eye puffy the other has worm like substance?

I waited the 2 weeks and it's still horrible. I scheduled appointment with my regular dermatologist whom Didn't administer the initial filler. He communicated previous aesthetic Dr. Injected juvederm superficially. My dermatologist numbed the area, applied an immense pressure to naturally dissolve/disburse filler. I asked if we should inject hylaronidase/ vitrase he said wait it out a month. He said that the dissolvent can also dissolve my natural collagen. What should I do? I feel so sad :(

Doctor Answers (2)

I got juvederm filler 2 weeks ago under my eyes and it looks horrible. One eye puffy the other has worm like substance?

+1

Its best you consult you consult with your physician, if youre unhappy with your results he/she can apply hyaluronidase to dissolve the product


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Hyaluronidase

+1

Hyaluronidase can dissolve the Hyaluronic Acid , it may need more than one injection.

Our body replaces the natural Hyaluronic Acid. If there is any problem then it can be filled with fat transfer. You can wait also between 6 months to one year to dissolve on its own.

Samir shureih MD. FACS

sshureih@msn.com

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
