Ask a doctor

Can I Have Juvederm Filler Immediately Before or After Smoothbeam?

I'm wondering what effect (if any) fillers have with Smoothbeam laser treatments.

Doctor Answers (1)

Juvederm before or after laser treatment

+1

We have found, in our practice in Orange County Smoothbeam and other lasers tend to dissolve some of the filler (Juvederm, Restyiane, Radiesse) if the filler was placed within 2 months prior to the laser treatment.  We recommend to our patients to have the laser treatments first, then the filler can be placed anytime afterwards, or to wait 2 months or longer after the filler treatment before having their laser treatments.

Web reference: http://www.ocdermatology.com/laser-acne-treatment/

Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews


You might also like...