Ask a doctor

Will Duckbill Upper Lip Go Away with Juvederm?

Will the duckbill look on my upper lip go away after the Juvederm was done? It looks bad

Doctor Answers (4)

Fillers should be used carefully in the lips

+2

Sometimes fillers may create lips that look too big, aka Duckbill lips. Juvederm will go away with time. If you do not want to wait, it can be dissolved with Hyaluronidase injection.
When using fillers in the lips, the lower lip should be 1 1/2 to 2 times the size of the upper lip. The upper lip should be shaped more into what we call a Cupid's bow.


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Duckbill Upper Lip

+1

The duckbill appearance of your upper lip may improve after the filler settles a bit more (1-2 weeks).  If after 2 weeks, you still have this issue, I would return to your injector for hyaluronidase injections to dissolve some of the filler material.

Good luck.

Bryan K. Chen, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Juvederm Duck Bill Lips, What to Do Daffy?

+1

Hi Tammy,

The "duck bill" look after Juvederm results not from the product, but from your injector's placement of the filler.

It will soften with time. If it bothers you a great deal then you can have hyaluronidase injections to dissolve a portion of the Juvederm to bring your lips back to the human species lip shape.

Quack, quack (good luck and be well)

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Duck Lip

+1

Unffortunately, the 'duck' look is most likely poor placement of the product. If it was placed within the last 48 hours it can be massaged/flattened out. If it was longer than that and there is a distinctly bad area sometimes a small amount of drug (hyaluronidase) can be used to dissolve some of the product.

Of course, all the product will dissolve over the next few months.

Marcelo Hochman, MD
Charleston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
