Ask a doctor

juvederm cheek infection after one day. Could I have 0.5cc Syringe? (Photo)

Got Juvederm injection by a Nurse at a spa not a Doctor. On left side I got injected 0.4 cc and on right side 0.1 cc and next day , my right cheek got all red and 2nd day , my lower eye lid got red. Questions: 1-Does Juvederm offer 0.5cc or she used an open packaged ? 2-They asked me to take Cephalexin and almost killed the infection but my cheek got dark skin. Will my skin stays dark or go away? 3-Does Cephalexin removes Juvederm from my face? if yes , I would like to get my money back .

Doctor Answers (2)

Some products come in .5cc, most Juvederm if not all come in 1cc syringes.

+1
Some products come in .5cc, most Juvederm if not all come in 1cc syringes. Your skin would have to be assessed by a board certified dermatologist for pigment. Cephalexin will not cause the Juvederm to dissolve.


All the best,


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Juvederm cheek infection after one day. Could I have 0.5cc Syringe?

+1
Sounds like a break in technique caused the cellulitis.. Treatment sounds appropriate. Best to use ONLY MD injectors in the future!!!  

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
