Ask a doctor

I Had Juvaderm 8days Ago Can I Have Prelleve Tomorrow ?

I had Juvaderm under my eyes to fill in. Can I go to my Pelleve appointment which is tomorrow, or will it reduce my Juvaderm ? Thank You

Doctor Answers (3)

Pelleve and fillers

+1
I have not seen fillers of any type, whether Juvederm, Restylane, Belotero, Radiesse or Fat Injecitons, dissolve at any faster rate than normal, after Pelleve radiofrequency skin tightening in my practice, nor am I aware of colleagues who have noticed this either.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

I Had Juvaderm 8days Ago Can I Have Pelleve Tomorrow?

+1

This should be perfectly fine. The Pelleve treatment should not affect the longevity of your filler treatment. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/facial-dermal-fillers/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Safety of Pelleve after Juvederm

+1

It is perfectly safe to have a "non-ablative" procedure like Pelleve after injection of a facial filler such as Juvederm. Normally you should not have them on the same day so waiting eight days after your Juvederm injection is fine.

 

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/juvederm/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...