Ask a doctor

Are Jowl Lifts Effective Long Term to Correct Early Signs of Sagging?

I'm 41, and I'm considering a jowl lift vs a mid face lift to correct sagging jowls. I don't have issues with my neck, however.

Doctor Answers (15)

One really needs to pin down what the surgeon is talking about.

+3

Just because you pose the question does not make one a "good candidate for surgery."  At age 41 you have many options short of having a lower facelift.  This can include chin fillers, focal liposuction, and small incision lower facelift.  Theoretically a midface lift can help the jowl.  The so-called jowl fat is the bottom of the malar fat pad.  Only a small amount of it comes from the side of the face.  

However, most so-called midface lifts pull from the temple creating a horrible sweep into the temple area.  The results are most unnatural.  The jowl fat does not come from the temple area.  Rather it comes from the top of the cheek under the eye and vertically drops.  It is possible to vertically lift the fat.  However, these are extremely  large surgeries.  An extremely viable option is to have filler in the lower eyelid hollows and fillers in the chin just inside the jowl.  The effects last 1 to 2 years and can easily take 10 years off the face without the wind swept look.  This can help you put off a facelift until 50 or that point were you can't hide the neck cord.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Jowl Lift

+2

Based on your age and indications (jowls), the procedure that is most likely to address your problem is a SMAS-based mini lift (S-Lift, etc.).  A mid face lift will not address jowls in any fashion.  A well performed mini lift should last 7-10 years.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Jowl Lift vs Midface Lift

+2

Every good facelift will improve the jawline by repositioning the jowls. A midface lift is designed to reposition the cheek tissues next to the nasolabial creases - a procedure that is not used that commonly any longer. If your neck is good, then focussing on re-tightening the SMAS layer for jawline improvement would be the way to go. We usually combine these lifts with facial fat grafting - volume loss is normally part of the early aging.

Frank P. Fechner, MD
Worcester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Facelift should improve jowls

+1

A typical facelift should improve the jowls. How long it lasts though, is unknown and depends on genetics, sun exposure, smoking history, and the quality of your skin. Age 41 is not too early to consider this procedure.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Effective Treatment for Jowls

+1

In my practice the only effective treatment for jowls is a combination approach using a lower face lift, judicious fat resection, and some micro grafting of the jawline in front of the jowl. ( what some surgeons call marionette lines)  A midface lift addresses the area above the jowls, the nasolabial fold.  

Mark A. Schusterman, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Jowl lift for early signs of sagging

+1

If the jowls are the only aging issue that is present at age 41, a simple tuck or mini-type facelift will probably be all that will be required. A mid facelift is not the preferred method of rejuvenation in our practice.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Jowl Lifts

+1

A midface lift, which is used to treat the triangular area of your face from the lower eyelids down to the corner of your mouth will have no effect on the jowls. A facelift procedure can be modified to address your particular needs. Many women choose to have smaller procedures at a younger age to maintain their appearance, rather than waiting until more extensive rejuvenation surgery is necessary.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Facelift for" Jowls"

+1

Lifting your "jowls" should really involve a facelift not a a mid face lift.  A face lift will give you correction of the "jowls".  It is difficult to give you an absolute number of years that correction will last.  It depends on many factors that vary between patient to patient such as general health issues that may develop over years that affect the skin and lack of maintenance of healthy skin (sun tanning).  There is one event that is common among all people that no plastic surgery can help you fend off which will change the long term result--AGING!

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Jowls are best addressed with a lower face lift

+1

You are correct in your plan to address your jowls with a lift that focuses on your lower face.  A mid face lift will address the area of your cheeks, with some effect on your nasolabial region.  This will not change your jowls, however.  A lower face lift is the way to improve either the jowl region or the neck region, or both if these are both a problem.

Adam David Lowenstein, MD, FACS
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Face Lift Surgery for Sagging Jowls

+1

Without photographs, it's difficult to provide a more specific answer. Generally, jowls refer to the sagging tissue around the jaw line. The only cosmetic surgery that can improve the jowls is a face lift. Other cosmetic options to improve the appearance of jowls and aging in younger patients include facial fillers, fat injection, silicone implants, and skin care.

Mid face lifts improve the cheeks and lower eyelid area, and don't really address sagging jowls. Younger patients who have early jowling may consider a mini face lift type procedures for improvement. Speak with a face lift surgeon to determine the appropriate options for you.

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
