Ask a doctor

Vaginal Hysterectomy and Full Adbdominal Reduction at Same Time?

I am having both these procedures done on Aug 1 (two days to go) !! I am now really starting to freak out. Both my surgeons were happy to do it. I am 36 years old, had two c sections, 149lb and5,38 tall.. Work out regularly and eat healthy, no health issues, had a colposcopy 5 weeks ago. Why am I so nervous/anxious, is this a safe option to do both surgeries together - I am in Johannesburg, South Africa.

Doctor Answers (5)

Vaginal Hysterectomy and Full Adbdominal Reduction at Same Time?

+2

This is not an uncommon combination procedure, and so long as neither of your surgeons are particularly slow, this should be as safe as doing the two separately. If your surgery is scheduled for 6 hours or longer, I would suggest doing them separately. 

Discussing this with your surgeons will be a superior way of getting reassurance. All the best. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Hyterectomy and abdominoplasty at the same time

+2

As long as you are healthy, undergoing vaginal hysterectomy and full abdominoplasty at the same time is safe.  I have performed several combination surgeries with Ob/Gyn without problem.  You may have some more pain by undergoing two surgeries at the same time than just undergoing one.  However, combination surgery are often done safely by many people.  I am sure your surgeons have done proper screening to make sure that you are a good candidate for the combo surgery.  Good luck to you!

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Hysterectomy and abdominoplasty can be done concurrently.

+1

Obviously this is a physiologically significant operation when the procedures are done together. However in a healthy patient they can be performed safely.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Vaginal Hysterectomy and Full Adbdominal Reduction at Same Time?

+1

Dear Smalls,

Thank you for your post.  I have done this procedure in conjuction with a gynecologist on multiple occasions.  Women already considering tummy tuck find out that they need a hysterectomy, and would rather not have two recovery process.  Good luck on your surgery!

Best Wishes,

PAblo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Hysterectomy and tummy tuck

+1

These two procedures  can be done at the same time and are routinely performed in this matter. Patients may have a slight increased risk of complications such as infection, blood clots, etc. I would prefer to do this in a hospital setting with the patient saying overnight. Good luck.

Kurtis Martin, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
