Ask a doctor

I had juvederm smile put in my lips 3 days ago, now I have sacks of loss skin below eyes. Is this normal?

Lips look great no problems great doctor. Now i have sacks of loss skin below my eyes that were not there before is this normal

Doctor Answers 3

Loose skin below the eyes following Juvederm treatment for the lips?

Having filler to lips should not affect your eyes at all. However, I would suggest seeing your provider for further evaluation. 

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

9700 Venice Blvd
Los Angeles, CA 90232

Loose skin below the eyes following Juvederm treatment for the lips?

Having Juvederm injected into the lips will not cause the issue you describe. I would recommend following up with your physician so he or she can examine you. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

120 South Spalding Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Juvederm in lips affecting eyes

Juvederm into the lips would not affect under-eye skin. It's not possible these two things are related.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

8937 W Sahara Ave
Las Vegas, NV 89117
