Ask a doctor

Is a Jessner Peel Safe for Someone with Rosacea?

I've been diagnosed with ocular rosacea, and I don't want to aggravate potentially sensitive skin. I have tried numerous treatments for adult acne over many years. A Jessner peel was recommended to help with the red marks left from acne. I don't have visible rosacea on my skin yet, but I did recently react to a serum that left my skin red for several days, so I'm a little nervous about anything I put on my skin at this point. Would a Jessner peel be something I should stay away from?

Doctor Answers (1)

Is a Jessner Peel Safe for Someone with Rosacea?

+1

Thank you for your question. Rosacea patients usually have sensitive skin and aggressive peels can be very harsh on your skin. I would recommend being treated under the supervision of a Board Certified Dermatologist for safest and best treatment option. I hope this helps.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
