Ask a doctor

If I Have Oral Herpes Can I Still Have a Jessner Peel?

I want to have a Jessner Peel but I have oral herpes is it safe? I have been inactive since 09.

Doctor Answers (1)

Oral Herpes and Chemical Peels

+1

As many as 90% of American adults have been exposed to the HSV1 virus which is known as the common cold sore.  Having HSV1 does not preclude you from getting a chemical peel.  However, I do recommend taking Valtrex or Acyclovir one day prior to the chemical peel which can activate the HSV virus leading to a cold sore.

Palm Springs Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
