Ask a doctor

Possible to Get Jaw Surgery After a Chin Implant?

I had a chin implant inserted 2 years ago, it has made relatively no differance. I now think it is because my mouth protudes and chin is sunken due to an underbite. So to make a real differance i need my jaw taken back/forward. I am worrid as i have had an implant i can not get any form of jaw surgery. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (2)

Jaw Surgery after Chin Implant Augmentation

+1

Chin augmentation is normally performed with a chin implant, made of silicone or other material. Chin implant surgery is commonly performed along rhinoplasty or face lift surgery, as a complementary procedure. Some patients may require more than a silicone implant such bony chin advancement or realignment jaw surgery. Many types of jaw surgery are possible after prior chin implant surgery. Speak to a surgeon who specializes in jaw surgery for a comprehensive evaluation. Best of luck.

Web reference: http://www.potomacplasticsurgery.com/facial-plastic-surgery/facial-sculpting.cfm

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Retruded chin

+1

That analysis should have been done before your chin implant.

See a Maxillofacial surgeon for special x-rays (Cephalometrograms) to do all the analysis and measurement needed then decide what surgery you need. The implant can be removed if needed and proceed with mandibular or facial bone surgery, as well as correction of the bite when indicated

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.