Will Jaw Sliding Surgery Improve my Looks? (photo)

Hello I am a 20 year old male and I think that I have a little bit of overbite. could this be true?(pic 1&2) Will going true a jaw surgery(sliding underjaw to the front until teeth are aligned) make my jawline a little 'stronger' and also my chin? Thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

Jaw surgery

+1

YES, the lower lip and chin support is improved in your case with this approach. Note that your lower lip is 'behind' the chin in profile; so a 'dental/jaw' approach is necessary as you have arranged
 


Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
