Ask a doctor

Is It Possible To Shave Off Some Part Of Mandible And Chin To Correct Asymmetry If The Bite Is Normal?

is it possible to shave off some part of mandible and chin to correct asymmetry if the bite is normal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Genioplasty to Correct a Chin Asymmetry

+1

Without photos it is difficult to answer, but that should be possible.  If your bite is good and you are happy with it, a genioplasty can correct a chin asymmetry.  IF your entire jaw is canted or rotated than orthognathic jaw surgery may be the answer which would involve more orthodontics and preparation.  Seek the advice of a Board Certified Oral and Maxillofacial surgeon in your area to discuss this

Web reference: http://drbdorfman.com

Phoenix Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...