Instead of adding an implant on the right side, will it be possible to reduce the size of the left jaw? (photo)

Jaw bone question: I have jaw bone mis-shape, instead of adding an implant on the right side, will it be possible to reduce the size of the left jaw?

Doctor Answers (1)

Asymmetry

+1
Yes, you can reduce the left side. A temporary reduction with Botox can affect the muscle overlying the mandible; or a more permanent reduction occurs with reshaping the bone. The xrays would help determine the best shape and approach


Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
