Jaw Augmentation vs. Orthognathic Surgery - Less Risk and Reversible?

Is jaw augmentation reversible if I don't like it just like chin implants? I mean is it purely cosmetic unlike orthognathic surgery? Because orthognathic is more of reconstructive right and it breaks the bone, well, I'm afraid of the cutting of the bone and it's too expensive.

Doctor Answers (4)

Reversing implant surgery

+2

No surgery that we do is 100% reversible. Even if we put an implant in and then take it out at a later date you cannot go back to exactly where you were before the implant was placed. That is because the implant has variable affects on the surrounding tissue that are not completely reversible. For example if you place very large breast implants they can stretch the skin so that when/if they are removed the breasts now have more skin than when you started. Now some surgery is not reversible at all such as jaw surgery where some bone is removed are segments of bone are moved relative to each other. Without any picture or physical examination it would be impossible to say which option would be best in your case or even what the pros and cons of each procedure would be for you.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Jaw augmentation is reversible but certain precautions are needed to be followed

+1

Jaw augmentation is reversible but you have to know the nuances of this procedure and reversing this procedure. When you are talking about jaw augmentation you have 2 basic differences to think about. One is lateral jaw augmentation and chin implant augmentation. The lateral jaw implants sit laterally right in front of your ears. But the chin implant is more forward right in front of your chin. Below is a video for you to watch and a link to see more informative videos:
 

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Jaw augmentation is reversible

+1

A jaw augmentation with a chin implant is a very simple procedure that can be done under local anesthesia. It is totally reversible by just simply removing the implant. The implant can be replaced for either a smaller or larger implant if the patient ever desires. Orthognathic surgery is very extensive and includes breaking the upper and/or lower maxilla and mandible to allow the teeth to fit properly. This is performed under general anesthesia and patients spend at least one or two days in the hospital to recovery. 

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Chin augmentation versus jaw manipulation

+1

No surgery is completely reversible. Putting in a chin implant stretches out the soft tissues of the chin and may cause chin ptosis if removed without doing something else.  Jaw surgery is more complicated because of the bone healing and plates and screws that are required.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...