Ask a doctor

Are there alternative treatments to revision surgery and kenalog injections to treat post mini lift bumps?

I had my first mini lift 15 years ago. It turned out great. Last year at age 65, I had my second mini lift from the same doctor. On the whole, it looks good, but I was left with three raised areas on my left jaw (buccal fat areas). This past year, I have had 6 kenalog injections at varying strengths up to 40 mg. None have made an impact. The surgeon has suggested a revision surgery at no cost to me. What do you think? Is there any other treatment option?

Doctor Answers (1)

Bumps after Mini-Facelift

+1
Hi.  I find that the vast majority of bumps after surgery resolve with time and gentle massage.  I reccomend gentle massage in an upward direction.  I would discuss this with your surgeon to get his OK.  Good luck.  Dr. Pontell


Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
