Ask a doctor

Leg Pains After Tummy Tuck With Lipo - Is This Normal?

Iv had a TT with lipo to my hips 6 months ago and it dosent look as flat as it did a few weeks ago and i havent put on weight sa iv lost 10 pounds and ever since iv had it don my uper leg pains me like its brused in side of it is it normal.

Doctor Answers 8

Leg pain after surgery should be taken seriously

Although the pain you are experiencing likely does not have to do with your tummy tuck operation, do not dismiss it. You should be evaluated by your physician to be certain that you have not developed a late DVT.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Leg pain after tummy tuck/lipo

You leg pain is most likely unrelated to the 6 months old tummy tuck but it could be something serious like a blood clot, so do seek medical attention soon.

Leg pain after tummy tuck and lipo

You are describing atypical symptoms 6 months out.  Seek medical advice, as you may have a life threatening blood clot

Michael Orseck, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Pain after Tummy Tuck

The pain you are describing is not usually associated 6 months after a tummy tuck.  I would advice you to discuss with your surgeon.  The pain may not even be related to your previous surgery.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

See a doctor soon

The pain you are describing is not typical especially six months after surgery.  Blood clots usually occur in the lower legs, but can occur in other areas.  The two may not be related, but you should see your surgeon soon since you state that your abdominal contour has changed recently.

Lori H. Saltz, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Leg Pains After Tummy Tuck With Lipo - Is This Normal?

No not normal but to find a causal relationship would be hard to find. Seek medical advise. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski

Pain in legs 6 months after surgery

If you are having pains in your legs 6 months after surgery, that is unusual. The worst thing is if you have clots in your legs, and you should probably be seen ASAP.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Need to see your surgeon...

Swelling is very normal after a tummy tuck and liposuction but pain should be mostly resolved by now.  As leg pain can be a serious problem such as a blood clot, you should see your surgeon and be examined.  Good luck!
