Ask a doctor

I've Heard Stories of Tummy Tuck Swelling 2 Years Post-op. Is This True?

im due to have a tt in dec, i have a constant protruding tummy that gets worse as i eat. my concern is: reading threads on tt they say they are still swelling nearly 2 yrs after a tt, and that fat has gone to their bottoms and legs after lipo? this has freaked me out as i thought u swell for about 3 or so months but not for 2 yrs! is this true,why do the swell? would i swell as bad as i look now or worse?

Doctor Answers (5)

Swelling Dissipates Gradually But Most is Gone Within Weeks

+3

When you read about time of swelling after tummy tuck, people may mean different things.

Most of the swelling (certainly what you'd see in clothing) is generally gone within a few weeks of surgery.

Some swelling persists just above the lower abdominal/pubic scar for months, gradually dissipating over 12-18 months. This is usually minor and not something you'll see unless undressed.


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Post- abdominoplasty swelling

+1

At two years post-abdominoplasty, you should not have any significant swelling. I would go see a surgeon to be evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Fullness after tummy tuck

+1

I would agree with Dr, Rand, in that much of your fullness appears muscular. I would encourage you to first try a core strengthening regimen to promote improved muscle tone.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy Tuck Swelling 2 Years Post-op

+1

Not really a true statement. I have NEVER seen 2 year post operative swelling following a tummy tuck. Best to see in person a boarded surgeon in your area. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Swelling after a tummy tuck

+1

From your photo you look to have dramatic muscle laxity which should be much better with a properly done TT.  3-4 months should be all you need to resolve the swelling as long as the muscle repair is done right and holds up.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
