Ask a doctor

It's Three Weeks Since my Rhinoplasty, I've Noticed a String in my Left Nostril. What Should I Do?

Doctor Answers (5)

String in nostril post-rhinoplasty

+1

It is probably a stitch that has not dissolved. Ask your doctor about it and it can be removed.


Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

It's Three Weeks Since my Rhinoplasty, I've Noticed a String in my Left Nostril. What Should I Do

+1

   The string in the nostril is probably a suture.  This may be absorbable, but you should contact your surgeon to determine if this is the case.  Do not remove it yourself.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

You might also like...

String in nose 3 weeks after rhinoplasty

+1

It is most likely a suture that dissolves. These are put in to close the internal incisions. Best to see your doctor to remove it.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

String in nostril after rhinoplasty

+1

I would recommend contacting your surgeon.  It's possible the string could be connected to something that would make it dangerous for you to remove on your own, but only your surgeon will know for sure.    

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
