Ask a doctor

It's been 5 months after my liposuction still have pumps, is this normal? (photo)

Pumps after 5 months , it gets worse during the day

Doctor Answers (4)

Contour irregularities After Liposuction

+2
I would start ultrasound or massage for the next few months.  This can take 6-12 months to get better so hang in there.  If it doesn't get better after a year, you should consider a re-treatment with the laser to blend the area, also because it s a smaller cannula.  Or power-assisted aspiration with small diameter.  Or either of them in combination.  If concerned immediately, see your surgeon.  Good luck!  Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Contour problems after liposuction may take a number of months to resolve.

+2
The photograph demonstrates persistent contour irregularities that should get better with time. Five months may seem like a long time but with liposuction it may take several months more before the result is complete.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

It's been 5 months after my liposuction still have pumps, is this normal?

+1
NO! But this or these are frequent results/complications following liposuction of any type. I try to avoid these by careful pre operative explanations to the patients of these possibilities. Post operatively use aggressive lymphatic massages, external ultrasound, ThermiSmooth RF treatments... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...

Contour issues after liposuction

+1
It can take up to about 6 months or sometimes longer for firm areas to soften. If they are soft then it is more likely fat that was not successfully treated and a revision can be done.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
