Ask a doctor

It's Day 8 & I Still Have Swelling on the Eye Lid Itself.. How Long Until This Goes Completely?

Eye lid reduction

Doctor Answers (5)

Normal to have eyelid swelling for weeks after surgery

+1

It is normal to have eyelid swelling weeks out from surgery.  Keep your regular appointments with your surgeon to make sure your healing is well followed.  Good luck.  


Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Eyelids Swell Very Easily

+1

It is certainly normal to still have some swelling for several weeks after eyelid surgery.  Eyelid swell very easily and it takes time to heal from surgery.  In the meantime I would limit the amount of salt you eat because that will make your eyes swell more.  It is also helpful to sleep with you head a little elevated (if you can sleep that way).  None of these tricks will change things in the long run.  But they can make the swelling less noticeable now, which will make things more pleasant for you.

Nancy Swartz, MD
Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

8 days post-op eyelid surgery

+1

Hello and thank you for your question.


8 days post-op is still the very early stages of healing and it will take time for everything to settle and swelling to resolve completely.  Please be patient and follow up closely with your

PS.Best of luck to you.

David Cangello, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Early Blepharoplasty Results

+1

A presurgical discussion would have indicated that it takes a minimum of three weeks for most of the eyelid swelling to go away and a full six weeks to see the final result. It would be perfectly normal at eight days to still have a fair amount of swelling.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Eyelid surgery swelling

+1

It is normal to have eyelid swelling for several weeks and sometimes longer after eyelid surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
