Itchy Areola Incision

i had an areolar incision 6 weeks ago,i used wound be gone for about 3 weeks and had to stop couse my areola start itching,the skin got very dry and flaky ,its still like that but not itching so much anymore,the scar healed very nice though. what caused this?

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast augmentation - itchy incision

+1

It is normal to feel some sensations of itchyness after surgery. This is either the scar itself that is healing or due to dryness of the areola.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Itching scar after Breast augmentation

+1

"itchiness" in a scar is totally normal. Scars take up to two years to totally mature and they are frequently itchy in the first 6 months. Please check with your surgeon if you develop a hypertrophic scar or a keloid.

Leo Lapuerta Jr. MD

Triple Board Certified Plastic Surgery

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast Augmentation, Breast Enlargement, Breast Implants

+1

As the healing occurs the nerves are re-growing and sometimes the itch is actually the nerve re-growing. 

Palm Harbor Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Itchy Areola after Breast Augmentation

+1

Any time an incision is made, the wound must heal. Superficial nerves cut while making the incision control both sensation and sweat glands. That is what causes the dryness. As the nerves heal, they become active by causing itching. Dry skin also casues itching. This will eventually resolve, but it may take up to a year. Using a moisturiser, such as Curel, twice a day to the area, will help with both falking and itching.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Normal

+1

It is perfectly normal for patients to experience tightness of skin and itchiness at this point in your recovery as part of the healing process.  It will resolve and its great to hear your scar is healing very nice.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Itch

+1

Sometimes, during the healing process, patients will complain of itching in the scar and flaky skin. This is a normal phenomena and will resolve on its own.

Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
