Ask a doctor

Will removing a flat mole on my chest leave a terrible scar? (photos)

I have this relatively flat mole on my chest. I have visited two different dermatologists, and both have stated it is a normal mole. Apart from aesthetic reasons, there is no need to remove it, however both have also adivsed me against this, telling me it will leave a terrible scar. Being in the middle of my chest, it is, in my opinion, very ugly. What are the chances the scar will look worst than the current mole? What would be the best procedure? Would you advise a young woman to remove it? Thank you!

No doctor answers yet