Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Issues 2 Months Post Op? (photo)

1) My waist looked more cinched in at 19 days postop (1st photo) than now, 2 months in (2nd photo). Is that normal? I never did and still don't have much swelling at all 2) The TT was so aggressive that it actually changed the look of my vagina, which is pulled up. I dislike how my labia protrude now. Will that resolve? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (4)

Tummy Tuck Pull on Pubic Area and Vagina

+3

Thank you for your question.

From your photo I would say that you have an excellent result. Widening of the waist is common as you resume a normal posture. Initially the Tummy Tuck pulls the upper body forward and down-in time as your posture straightens, the effect on the waist is to widen it slightly.

Elevation of the pubis and exposure/eversion of the vagina is common when an aggressive Tummy Tuck is performed.

Your tissues will relax in time, over the next year, and the effect on this area will be lessened.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck results

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  You will continue to see changes with respect to your tummy tuck  as healing progresses.  I would imagine that your labia/mons will improve with time as the abdominal soft tissue relaxes.  The "widening" of the waist is relatively common with time if based on soft tissue tightening as opposed to abdominal wall tightening.  Continue to give your body time to heal and re-evaluate along the way with photos to prove to yourself that additional changes are seen.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Web reference: http://www.scottsdaletummytuck.com/

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Pulling up of vagina after TT

+1

You are early in your healing. Some residual swelling and contour irregularities and a pulled feeling are normal at this stage and usually subside over the coming months.  Your skin is elastic and will relax over more time. I would not be thinking of revisions at this point as it is too early. I think you should also discuss this with your plastic surgeon.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

See your surgeon regularly

+1

Thanks for your question, your result is very early.  Communication is key with your surgeon expressing your concerns.  Sometimes the remedy will be patience other times it may include different types of garments or foam dressing to have the skin lay better as it heals.  Good luck.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
