Ask a doctor

I have issues with many body parts. Which area of my body will show the best improvement with liposuction? (photo)

I had a breast augmentation 11 years ago and one of the (silicone) implants ruptured, so I'm going to be going in for a removal and replacement soon. I am thinking of doing a little lipo in the process. I've never done this before. I am 33 years old, 5'8" and 148 lbs with 2 kids. I may want to have another child some day. I work out all the time but have always had a fat butt/wide hips. The belly and arms are only post-kids. The area between my boobs and armpits are a newer frustration as well.

Doctor Answers (5)

Liposuction Candidate

+1
Sorry to hear about the implant rupture, based on the photos provided you will have excellent results with liposuction.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Abdomens, arms and axillae do great with liposuctions.

+1
You appear to be a good candidate for liposuction of the full abdomen, arms and axillae. Roughly cost is $6000 on special. Sincerely, David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Areas of best improvement with liposuction

+1
Thanks for sharing your photos.  Liposuction is a very powerful procedure to produce nice changes in multiple areas.  The goals you have for the areas to be treated needs to be clearly defined.  In my experience the posterior flank, lower abdomen, and hips show the most dramatic changes.  An in person exam is needed to determine what areas would be most effectively treated.

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction

+1
Hi. Your tummy and arms will definitely be improved with liposuction, but the area above your bra and arm if very difficult to improve - taking too much from this area can leave loose skin. This surgery can easily be performed at the same stage as exchange of implants. All the best with your decision. Regards Dr Charles Cope

Charles Cope, MD
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

I have issues with many body parts. Which area of my body will show the best improvement with liposuction?

+1
   I think that certainly some of those areas if not all could be improved with liposuction.  An exam would be necessary to confirm.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews
