Ask a doctor

Is Isotroin 10mg E Safe During Breastfeeding?

hi doctor, am breastfeeding my 7 month old and have a horrible breakout of cystic acne. am on amoxicillin.i always had acne from the age of 13 due to polycystic ovaries. Never been on isotroin. Have managed with antibiotics and topicals and birthcontrol pills. i know that isotroin shouldnt be taken during pregnancy as it causes birth defects. But what about during breastfeeding and that too, a very small dose?

Doctor Answers (1)

Unsafe

+1

Unfortunately Isotretinoin in any form is considered unsafe for lactating (breastfeeding) women.  The available data demonstrates a high risk of adverse affects to the breastfeeding infant.  You may be able to start the treatment if you decide to stop breastfeeding though.

Mobile Dermatologist


You might also like...