Ask a doctor

Does Isolaz Acne Treatment Affect Facial Hair?

My 19yr old son has severe acne and scarring. He used Accutane 4 yrs ago with good results but you'd never know it now. How permanent is the Isolaz therapy, and does it cause any effect on the ability to grow facial hair in men? Would it be better to do a second round of Accutane?

Doctor Answers (3)

Isolaz and severe acne

+1

Isolaz is not permanent and should not affect hair.  The best treatment for severe scarring acne is still Accutane.  Please consult a dermatologist who can assess your son's acne and offer the best advice.


Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Isolaz Treatments Great For Acne, Do Not Effect Hair Growth

+1

Isolaz treatments for acne should not interfere with hair growth in the treated areas.  Isolaz is a combination of a a therapeutic broadband light and a gentle vacuum (suction) which together work to rid the skin of acne. The vacuum gently lifts the acne impurities closer to the skin's surface, which helps loosen and extract blackheads, dirt, debris, dead cells and excess oil from deep within your pores. The broadband light destroys the acne causing bacteria, sloughing the dead skin cells and oils away. Additionally, it reduces pore size appearance, and improves skin tone and texture. Isolaz is an entirely different type of light therapy than laser hair removal lasers, which typically target pigment in hair follicles.  
 

Channing R. Barnett, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Isolaz should not effect facial hair growth

+1

The way that Isolaz works is with a broadband light and suction to rid the skin of acne-causing bacteria. This is a different type of light than a hair removal system, which targets the root of the hair. They are located at different depths in the skin and should not be affected.
We, at Victoria Park, have had great results with Isolaz, especially when the treatment protocol includes microdermabrasion. Remember, when treating acne; try to assess food and environmental elements as well. Treat the problem, not only the symptoms.

Steven Bernstein, MD
Montreal Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
