Ask a doctor

5"3 102 lbs 32B --> 300 CC mod + profile a good choice? (photo)

I am 5"3 and about 102 pounds. I am a 32B. Although I am skinny, I've been told by 2 surgeons that I have "adequate breast tissue." I am deciding on getting 300 cc saline mod + profile. Do you think I can achieve a natural look and feel? Also, to prevent wrinkling as I am thin how many CCs should I overfill by? Keeping in mind I want the most natural result as possible. Lastly, I am prone to keloid/hypertropic scarring (silicone scar too long). Which incision is best in this situation? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (7)

Implant Size

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Best Breast Implants for My Frame?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Although it is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination and a full communication of your goals, you should consider the use of so-called gel implants given your body type and goals. 

Assuming you have chosen your plastic surgeon carefully, the next step would be  to communicate your goals  carefully with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining which operation and/or breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "full C” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Choosing the right breast implant

+1

In order to choose the right breast implant for you, it is best to go for an in office consultaton. During the consultation an exam is performed to analyze your anatomy and then a review of your goals of surgery are discussed to select the appropriate implant for you.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Choosing Breast Implant Size

+1

Dear Babyboo,

 

It is impossible to provide you with a solid answer to your questions without current photos and physical examination.

 

Nonetheless, if you are looking for the natural look and feel then you will have to consider the silicone implant. As for the scarring, it depends on how much you will need and what could be achieved in your case. An armpit entry (incision) is the one with the least obvious scars for the right candidate. 

 

Your best bet is to seek a consultation with a board certified surgeon of extensive experience who could provide you with the right tools to make a well informed decision.

 

Best of luck to you and thank you for your inquiry.

Dr. Sajjadian

Web reference: http://www.DrSajjadian.com

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Choice of breast implants

+1

A Preoperative photo would be helpful to advise you on your options. It looks like you have only provided photos of your goals (which appear very reasonable).

Kahului Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Silicone implants can be done with minimal scarring

+1

If you are considering 300 cc implants, this can be done through the armpit so that there is no scar on your breast, the armpit scars beautifully and you can have a silicone implant which will give you a softer breat without the rippling of a saline.

(the scar is almost as small as if you had a saline implant)

Sincerely,

Martin Jugenburg, MD, FRCSC

Toronto Cosmetic Surgery Institute

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

The right procedure

+1

You have very natural looking breasts

i would recommend that you do not do any surgery

Web reference: http://beckermd.com

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...