Ask a doctor

Is There a Treatment That Gets Rid of Piercing Scars on the Face?

Doctor Answers (4)

Evaluation for scar revision

+1

Scar revision might be helpful but without a proper evaulation I can't be sure. There are many treatments for scars and some are more effective than others depending upon the nature of the scar.

Best Regards.


Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

No procedure for removing scars

+1

Unfortunately there is no procedure that I know of that can remove scars. Some treatments can improve scars if they originally did not heal favorably. Some lasers can improve the color and texture.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Not really

+1

Scars can be revised surgically or they can be treated with lasers. There are other things that can be done to make scars better also but no treatment can be done that "gets rid" of scars. They are permanent.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

You might also like...

Scar needs evaluation and may need surgical correction

+1

Most piercing scars need to be surgically repaired. At times, less invasive procedures such as fillers or lasers can be effective. One needs to be seen by his or her qualified physician.

Amir Moradi, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
