Ask a doctor

Is Refirme Effective for Skin Tightening in the Jowls and Neck?

People in the media including celebritys rant and rave about refirme. Could it be that there is a monetary motivation for them or is it true? They are even saying that they see good results after the first treatment. Is that possible? It seems to good to be true. Is Refirme really effective for tightening skin in jowl and neck area?

Doctor Answers (3)

Refirme is NOT surgery but can still give nice results

+3

Refirme is a non-surgical method of skin tightening. One must first understand that these non-surgical methods of facial tightening like Thermage and surgery do not give surgical results. The positive side of these procedures is that there is no or little downtime. This allows you to have the procedure and then go about your regular business later that day compared to surgery where you can have downtime of several days to weeks.

Refirme uses radiofrequency and light energy to tighten skin with minimal discomfort. It can be combined with IPL (intense pulse light) to help with skin pigment problems. Most patients need multiple treatments to obtain subtle to moderate skin tightening changes. We offer our patients a complimentary refirme trial during which many note improvement in their facial contours.


Sterling Heights Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Facial Skin Tightening

+2
Thank you for your question. I would suggest Ultherapy for facial skin tightening, not Refirme. Ultherapy deposits focused ultrasound energy below the surface of the skin to stimulate the body’s creation of new collagen. As a result, skin will actually begin to lift and tone over time. Collagen is a natural protein that gives skin its youthfulness by keeping it firmed, toned and elastic. Plus, the treatment is completely non-invasive and does not require downtime. I have seen excellent results with the treatment.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

ReFirme

+2

Some see good results, others mild to little improvement.  It is technique dependent.  If they fail to get your skin hot, there will be no result.  If the treatment area is too large, the temperature never climbs and the contraction will not occur.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...
