Ask a doctor

Under Eye Fillers + Photo Facial Laser Treatment?

I'm going for some photo facial laser treatments and fillers around the under eye area. I was wondering if it is safe to go for the fillers first and then undergo the laser treatment? Will it affect the fillers in any way?

Doctor Answers (4)

Under eye fillers and photofacials

+1

In this case, since the filler is being placed underneath the eyes in a deep plane, under the muscle, it should not be a problem to have the laser done after the filler treatment.  If the filler is done any where else on the face, I recommend the laser treatment prior to the filler treatment.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

Photofacial before or after fillers

+1

Just to err on the side of caution, we always suggest for our patients to have their laser treatments before their injection treatments (in some cases on the same day with the lasers first). But in this case, their should be no issue because in that area, the filler is most often placed under the muscle, which is much deeper than any light based treatment will penetrate.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Under eye fillers should be safe with photofacial

+1

I feel that undereye fillers are placed deeply enough that they should not be effected by light based treatments. However, erring on the side of caution, I generally treat with light based treatments first and then place filler. I routinely do both treatments on the same day. 

Jonathan Sonne, MD
Naples Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Under eye fillers and fotofacial

+1

Fillers placed under the eyes are in a deep plane.  Usually under the muscle.  A fotofacial treatment does not penetrate this deeply and so it is entirely safe and will in no way effect the filler. 

Edward Buckingham, MD
Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
