Is It Safe to Have SmoothBeam Laser Treatments During Pregnancy?

I was told that smoothbeam is perfectly safe to have during pregnancy, is it? I need real information on whether there is any risk assoc. with smoothbeam during pregnancy. What exactly can the laser do? Can it affect the fetus? Real info please...

Doctor Answers (3)

Best to Wait

+1

Unless a patient has a severe acne flare, we recommend postponing elective procedures until after pregnancy.  Your acne may improve on its own during pregnancy as well!

Burbank Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

SmoothBeam while pregnant

+1

If you must tan, which we would strongly suggest against, then 7 days off Retin A should be sufficient. Retin A thins the stratum corneum, which is the surface dead skin cell layer. Stopping Retin A causes a buildup of dead skin cells on the surface which offers very little but some additional protection from UV rays.

Don't tan, but if you do, go off your Retin A at least 7 days before.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/acne.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Best to wait rather than doing elective procedures during pregnancy

+1

SmoothBeam is one of the bulk-heating, near-infrared laser and light devices currently on the market for skin rejuvenation and acne treatments. While safe for the baby, your skin can respond differently to heat while you are pregnant, putting you at greater risk for post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation. If you want the treatment for rejuvenation, just wait until after you deliver and your areola skin that has darkened returns to its pre-pregnancy color. If you were going to do SmoothBeam for acne, consider Isolaz, without the light, using just the pneumatic component to improve acne by pore cleansing. Hope the pregnancy goes well!

Web reference: http://www.drmarylupo.com

New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.