Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Rasp a Small Bump Down But Not Removal it Completely?

Hello i have a small bump on my nose i want to rasp it a little bit not to remove completely only to make it smaller and i want a tip reduciton? is this possible under local anesthesia only tip work and a little rasp on bump? Thank You

Doctor Answers (4)

Is It Possible to Rasp a Small Bump Down But Not Removal it Completely?

+1

Dear Belonni,

Thank you for your question.  Yes, reducing a hump rather than getting completely rid of it is possible.   This along with tiplasty is preferrable under general or 'twilight' anesthesia.

Best wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Rhinoplasty and anesthesia

+1

Hi Belonni, tip reduction and minor dorsum rasping can be done together to refine a nose.  While it is possible to do this under local anesthesia, there is greater concern for possible patient discomfort compared to a general anesthetic.  Please consult with your facial plastic surgeon regarding which procedures and type of anesthesia might best fit your needs and desires.

Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Is It Possible to Rasp a Small Bump Down But Not Removal it Completely?

+1

              Rasping of a hump and tip reduction can sometimes be performed under local anesthesia, but general anesthesia is usually preferred.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties and rhinoplasty revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

rhinoplasty for small hump removal

+1

 Rasping the nasal bridge  can certainly been done to perform a partial hump removal.  Adjusting and refining the tip cartilages could also be done the same time. Rhinoplasty needs to be performed under general anesthesia, not local anesthesia due to patient comfort, safety and protection of the airway during the procedure.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...