Ask a doctor

Is Fraxel Laser Safe for Someone with Mitral Valve Regurgitation?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel is Okay in Patients with Mitral Valve Regurgitation

+1

Hi Tracie,

You should probably take prophylactic antibiotics before your treatment, and definitely call your internist and/or your cardiologist to discuss your individual situation to get their clearance for the procedure.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

 

 

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.