Ask a doctor

Is Affirm or Accent Skin Tightening Effective for a 70-year-old Woman?

Doctor Answers (1)

Compared to Who?

+1

Hi Anon,

We have treated patients in their 60's and 70's with Accent XL with nice results. Skin tightening treatments in general are more effective the younger you are as the skin and soft tissues respond better, there is more underlying collagen and elasticity in the skin. It is also important to eat healthy, stay hydrated, and exercise when undergoing these treatments. Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.