Accent Cellulite

Is Accent XL a good cellulite treatment?

Doctor Answers (2)

Accent cellulite treatment FAQs

+4

General questions that are commonly asked regarding Accent XL treatments for fat and cellulite:

How much does Accent cost per area?
Some practices measure the areas by the size of the palm of their hand and charge approx. $150.00 to $250.00.

I have found that to be unrealistic, as the areas can vary in size and for maximum results a larger area needs to be covered. In general, bilateral saddle bags and under the buttocks (the banana) is about $500.00 each treatment.

The face is $500.00 to $750.00 each treatment. arms can range from $500.00 to $1000.00 depending on the coverage. It is always best to come in for an evaluation, and packaging is available for a further discount.

How many treatments will it take?
It varies according to what we set for a goal and the condition of the skin as we begin, also the type of target, i.e. fat, skin, cellulite. Hydration plays a key role in the success of the treatments.

It is important to understand these will not be surgical results. We are working with changing the quality and integrity of the skin, and adipose tissue, not removing it.

Does ethnicity play a role?
No

Does the type of fat or when it developed make a difference?
Yes. This can be evaluated at the consultation. "Baby fat" or "menopausal fat" responds, as does cellulite and positional fat. The main characteristic of fat that responds the fastest is when it is more hydrated.

How long does it last?
There are studies that indicate tissue changes that last into the 16th month of evaluation though ultra-sonography, with evidence that there is ongoing collagen regeneration. As we age and face ongoing environmental factors, it is likely that most tissue will continue to age. Cellulite has other variables that will effect the longevity of the treatment, but with diet and exercise, a touch up treatment every 16 months is recommended.

Are there any side effects?
Some people experience slight nausea, and or diarrhea when the abdomen is treated, as well as potential break through bleeding between a menstrual cycle. Nothing that has been noted as ongoing or detrimental.

Who is a good candidate?
Anyone who would like to improve the integrity of their skin and accomplish a more youthful look, as well as those who have from minimal to extreme cellulite. Each person is consulted individually as to what will help them be more successful in achieving their goals. Diet and exercise are discussed. NOTHING, will ever replace healthy nutrition. All healthy supplementation, and eating habits that are incorporated will enhance the success of the treatment.

Is there a guarantee?
No, Places that offer guarantees actually charge for them like an insurance policy. You pay more up front and then they will give you more treatments, if you are not happy. Yet another gimmick.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Cellulaze Best for Cellulite Reduction

+1
Thank you for your question. Unfortunately, I would not suggest Accent XL. Instead, I would suggest Cellulaze to reduce your cellulite. Cellulaze is the only minimally invasive laser procedure designed to attack the structure of cellulite beneath your skin. Cellulaze is backed by many years of clinical research. Studies have shown it increases the thickness of your skin by 25% and the elasticity of your skin by 29%—significant claims that haven't been made by any other treatments. Thicker and more elastic skin can help flatten and smooth the skin surface to improve the appearance of cellulite. In addition, 93% of patients surveyed were satisfied or very satisfied with their results at one year post their procedure, and all would recommend the Cellulaze cellulite laser treatment to a friend.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews
