Ask a doctor

Will Fraxel Repair Work For Me?

I have an irregular small pocket of skin around the mouth where lumpy fat graphs were liposuctioned several years ago. Would Fraxel Repair tighten that area & give it a smooth, tighter appearance? I am a fair skinned Caucasian.

Doctor Answers (2)

Fraxel and Skin

+1

The answer to your questions lies in how deep the lines are. While fractional carbon dioxide laser treatments do tighten the skin, they are not miracle treatments. I would certainly speak with a facial plastic surgeon who actually performs the procedures to see if you are a good candidate.

Web reference: http://innovationsfps.com

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fraxel repair for Slight Skin Texture Lumps Where Fat Graphs Were Liposuctioned

+1

Hi Droy,

I have used Fraxel repair in patients with minor skin irregularities from fat grafting with excellent results.  Please post photos or consult for a more accurate answer to your case.  Most importantly choose your Fraxel repair physician most carefully.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...