Ask a doctor

I had a Mini Tummy Tuck 12 days ago, is it normal for my stomach to be numb?

The center of my stomach is numb, like I feel like I could get a shot there and not feel it. The sides seem to have normal sensation but the center is slightly pinker and numb. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (5)

I had a mini tummy tuck 12 days ago - is it normal for my stomach to be numb?

+1



Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Numbness

+1
Yes, this is a common area of the body to experience numbness after a full or mini tummy tuck. It can take months for this to come back to normal completely. Best of luck, Dean Vistnes. 

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Numbness after a mini tummy tuck.

+1
Please discuss this with your surgeon.

It is common for the tissues of the central/lower abdomen to be number after tummy tuck surgery.

Best wishes.

Timothy Connall, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

I had a Mini Tummy Tuck 12 days ago, is it normal for my stomach to be numb?

+1
Yes, that is normal.  It can be many weeks or even months before portions of the body that have been operated on return to normal sensation.  That is particularly common for areas that have been undermined (lifted up and repositioned), such as tummy tucks, breast lifts and reductions, and facelifts.

It should get better on its own.

I hope that this helps and good luck,

Dr. Alan Engler
Member of RealSelf100

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

Numbness For Several Months After Surgery is Normal

+1
This is normal and it may take several months for numbness to go away as the nerves regrow. The pinkness is normal and indicative of good blood flow and means that circulation is improving. If you have redness, swelling or heat radiating from the area, contact your surgeon as soon as possible as that could mean infection.

Marc Malek, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
