Ask a doctor

Is there a strong risk for blue temple veins treated with ND YAD Laser?

If Prominent Blue Temple Veins are Treated with "Sclerotherapy" or MICROPHLEBECTOMY what is the risk of having a stroke? Could the veins re-open in time and sent clotted blood circulating and cause problems?

Doctor Answers (1)

Temple Veins - Buffalo Niagara, NY

+1
Temple veins can be treated with an ND YAG laser if 2 mm or smaller. 

Larger temple veins may require a combination of sclerotherapy and/or microphlebectomy.

There is essentially no risk of thromboembolism as you describe. 


Buffalo General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
