Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Have IPL with Titanium Facial Implant?

I have a Titanium implant in my face (orbital). Is it okay to have an IPL (Photofacial) treatment with this?

Doctor Answers (1)

IPL is OK with titanium implant

+1

IPL should not effect a titanium implant. The energy of IPL is mostly absorbed in the superficial layers of the skin and should not penetrated to the depth of the implant.  Certainly, I would mention the implant to your physician prior to IPL treatment.

Naples Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...