Ask a doctor

IPL for Stretch Marks?

Does IPL work for stretch marks? I'm currently using Retin-A and not seeing the stretch lines disappearing?  Maybe a bit lighter, but the lines are still really visible. 

Doctor Answers (14)

Unfortunately, there is no great cure for the lines of stretchmarks themselves.

+2

Topical creams and some light based treatments do help the redness of stretch marks fade, but unfortunately, technology has not yet advanced to create the perfect solution to make the lines themselves truly disappear. Fractionated lasers are promising, but the jury is still out on the long term true benefits of this even now.

IPL can help the redness fade and make the area much less noticeable. But time does the same thing as well.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

IPL for reduction of stretch marks

+2

IPL (Intense Pulsed Light) will improve the appearance of pink or red stretch marks by reducing the color changes. The texture irregularities are not improved by this procedure. Although there is still no perfect "fix", current work in fraxel and profractional laser technology looks promising. Each treatment creates tiny, microscopic tunnels in the skin that heal with more normal-appearing skin. After a series of treatments, the crinkled appearance of the stretch mark is obscured.

Mercer Island Dermatologist

Strech Marks

+2

I agree with Dr. Goldberg. The only thing we can do to Stretch Marks is improve their redness or pigmentation with IPL. I have not found a laser or radio frequency devise that will help their appearance.

Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

IPL for stretch marks

+2

Stretch marks are not really superficial "marks". Rather they are permanent CRACKS through the skin. Just like other structural cracks cannot be erased neither can stretch marks DESPITE everything you hear.

The ONLY question is how fast can these stretch cracks be faded and made less noticeable. If they are still young and reddish, IPL can be used to reduce the vascularity of the cracks and render them white and less noticeable much earlier than if you allowed them to mature by themselves. If you would be happy with less noticeable stretch marks do go for the IPL - if you insist on make them vanish the only "option" is to close your eyes...It would be more "effective" and cheaper than the hundreds of other touted treatments.

Dr. P. Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

IPL

+1

Intense Pulse Light can be beneficial for pigmentation (redness) of stretchmarks, which may benefit the appearance of stretchmarks.  But IPL will not directly improve the lines themselves.

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

IPL for stretch marks

+1

IPL can help the redness fade from new stretch marks and will stimulate the skin to thicken for improvement.  Old stretch marks can be treated with fractional CO2 lasers to thicken the skin and smudge the look of stretch marks.  There is no treatment to bring back the pigment from silvery-white stretch marks.  Overall, there can be some improvement in stretch marks, but they usually do not completely disappear.

Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Stretch Marks

+1

Stretch marks is very difficult to treat, and there is not a consistently good treatment to eliminate stretch marks.

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

It will help...

+1

Unfortunately, IPL will only improve the appearance of the red areas, not repair the stretch marks. There are still not enough studies or research to find the perfect stretch mark repair machine.

Good luck and thank you for your question.

Bay Area Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

IPL for stretch marks

+1

Stretch marks are very difficult to remove with laser. Although some cite excellent results, realistic expectations must be managed. Many different treatments are available and have been tried including retin A. Often times only the redness or purple color in the marks respond to interventions.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

IPL has with pigmentation and redness but not texture of stretch marks

+1

IPL may be helpful to minimize pigmentation and redness of a stretch mark but that may be it. Topical tretinoin should be the foundation of any stretch mark therapy. You may want to seek out a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon who has expertise in Fractional CO2 Laser Resurfacing as it may be helpful to even out textural changes associated with stretch marks.

Web reference: http://www.drwilliamting.com/What_s_New.html

Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.