IPL Safe After Silicone Injections?

I have acne scarring on my face (redness, ice-pick, and rolling scars) and 4 years ago had micro-droplet silicone injections to improve the rolling scars. Since then, the scars have returned, even worse, and I'm sure that the silicone has migrated, causing the scars to resurface. I've been told by doctors that it is safe to have IPL and other laser treatments to help the redness, even after the silicone injections. Is this true, or will this just cause imflammation and risk of infection?

Doctor Answers (4)

Liquid silicone facial injections

+1
Hello sdblondie, thank you for your question.
As for your question, I can answer that was unfortunate the fact you have this substance injected into your facial soft tissues.
Biopolymers ALWAYS should be removed, because you present at any time iatrogenic allogenosis and probably A.S.I.A. syndrome. The skin redness could be secundary to the liquid silicone and I dont recomend you treat with any type of energy as light (laser), Intensed Pulsed Light (IPL) that could increase the inflamatory activity.
Our plastic surgery center specializes in the treatment of Biopolymers injections (permanent fillers: liquid silione, Polyacrylamide Gel, PMMA, Biogel, Macrolane, Metacryletc.) to the face, buttocks and other soft tissue and its complications. We see patients that came worldwide who have complications arising from Biopolymers injections to soft tissues. The Biopolymers cause a severe inflammatory reaction that can cause permanent damage to the tissues known as Iatrogenic Allogenosis and an autoimmune syndrome (A.S.I.A. Syndrome). In our plastic surgery center, I developed the technique of resection of biopolymersin face, buttocks and lower back through video – endoscopy, a surgery made with minnimal incissions to treat patients with permanent deformities secundary to Biopolymers injections. Other techniques such as liposuction, VASER or LASER are absolutely ineffective in treating this type of situation.
I hope it has been helpful.

Spanish translation provided by doctor:

Hola sdblondie, gracias por su pregunta.

En cuanto a tu pregunta , puedo responderte que fue poco afortunado el hecho de haberte hecho inyectar esta sustancia en tus tejidos faciales.
Los biopolimeros SIEMPRE deben ser retirados pues presentarás en algún momento alogenosis iatrogénica y probablemente Sindrome de A.S.I.A.
El enrojecimiento que presentas en tu piel seguramente es secundario a la silicona liquida y no te recomiendo tratar esta área con ningún tipo de energia como luz (LASER), luz intensa pulsada (IPL) que podria aumentar la actividad inflamatoria.
Nuestro Centro de Cirugía Plástica se especializa en el tratamiento de biopolimeros (rellenos permanentes: silicona liquida, poli acrilamida gel, PMMA, Biogel, Macrolane, Metacryl, etc.), inyectados en el rostro, glúteos y otros tejidos blandos y sus complicaciones. Recibimos pacientes de todo el mundo que presentan complicaciones originadas por la inyeccion de biopolímeros. Los biopolímeros causan una reaccion inflamatoria severa que puede causar daño permanente a los tejidos conocida como Alogenosis Iatrogénica y un síndrome de auto inmunidad (Síndrome de A.S.I.A.). En nuestro Centro de Cirugía Plástica, desarrollé una técnica de retirada de biopolímeros en el rostro, los glúteos y la esplada baja a través de video-endoscopia, una cirugía realizada a través de incisiones mínimas para tratar pacientes con deformidades permanentes secundarias a inyecciones de Biopolímeros. Otras técnicas como liposucción, LASER o VASER son absolutamente ineficientes en el tratamiento de esta situación.
Espero le haya sido útil.


Colombia Plastic Surgeon

Redness with silicone injections

+1

Silicone injections have become quite commonplace, especially since volume fillers have become more prevalent. Patients are often in search of permanent fillers that do not have to be replaced, but rarely understand that these fillers come with longterm complications, including inflammation, a rejection reaction, and fibrosis.  Our office specializes in silicone removal for patients who have undergone these fillers in the face and body. We have seen quite a few patients regain their livelihood once the fillers are removed.

IPL treatments on the skin will help reduce the redness, but will not likely reduce the overall inflammatory effect of the silicone. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

IPL Safe After Silicone Injections

+1

IPL is absolutely safe to do after silicone injections.  Being an expert and experienced injector in the use of liquid injectable silicone (trained by the world's authority, my father and colleague, Jay G. Barnett) and a big believer in silicone as a filler, I am very sorry to hear you feel the scars have returned and worsened. Quite frankly, I have a hard time believing that. When injected properly, silicone provides a permanent and excellent correction to acne scars and does not migrate. Perhaps you should get a second opinion.  Good luck!

Channing R. Barnett, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Silicone injections and IPL

+1

IPL should have no effect on silicone injections. Personally, I do not like silicone injections because they can cause problems.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
