Ask a doctor

Can IPL on my Face for the Removal of Sun Spots and Freckles Cause Keloids?

Doctor Answers (2)

IPL Treatment Information

+1

Usually people who have IPLs to their face are lighter skin types and are very unlikely to have a keloid scar.  Remember, keloids are different from what is known as a hypertrophic scar and are more like a firm, rubbery lesion, sometimes in families.  Hypertrophic scars are only "raised" at the injury site.

Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

IPLs and Keloids...

+1

I have never had an incident, nor heard of one, where an IPL has caused a Keloid on the face.  I would recommend going to a provider who has experience with lasers and in treating all types of skin with IPLs.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens        Marina PlasticSurgery Associates          Marina del Rey, CA         The Institute

 

 

Web reference: http://marinaplasticsurgery.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews


You might also like...