Ask a doctor

Ipl on Month Old Areola Incision?

Can ipl be used on arealo inciscion to reduce reddness after 1 month?

Doctor Answers (4)

IPL for Redness?

+2

Hi Meow.  We would not suggest an IPL for redness.  We would be using a pulsed dye laser like the V-star or V-beam.  Also, you need to check with your surgeon about whether or not enough time has pssed to move to a laser based therapy like this.  We usually recommend 6 months before using any laser on a surgical wound, unless otherwise recommended or approved by the surgeon.  Good luck.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ipl on Month Old Areola Incision?

+1

Its best to consult this with your surgeon before having treatment done, most patients should wait 3-6 months before having a laser treatment over an incision

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

IPL on Month Old Areola Incision?

+1

Thank you for your question. We usually wait until the 6-8 week period. The redness is many times caused by the deep sutures that are absorbing. Once absorbed, the redness starts to go away. The localized inflammation is usually temporary. If a ridge develops, like a thickening scar, then a laser is a good choice. I like the V-Beam, or an IPL if the areola is not too dark. See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for this procedure. Be sure the dark sutures are all removed, and none left inside. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

IPL to breast scarring

+1

You should follow up with your physician who performed the breast treatment. I like to treat scars as soon as possible, usually starting a month out, but I like to have clearance from the initial treating physician first. I use IPL or Laser Genesis.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
