Ask a doctor

IPL Effective Treatment for PIH?

I am suffering from post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation (PIH) following Fraxel Repair nine months ago. I have been using 4% hydroquinone for 5 months with no improvement. I recently went and saw a laser dermatologist who suggested light IPL treatments. Is this worth a shot? Or will it worsen my condition?

Doctor Answers (2)

IPL is not ideal for post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation.

+2

Thank you for your question.

Unfortunately, IPL is not a standard treatment for post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation. I would advise a higher percentage of hydroquinone, or even Tri-luma, plus time. Because of your mediterranean background, time will be your best treatment. Sometimes it may take up to 1-1.5 years for post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation to resolve in darker-skinned persons.

Hope this helps!

Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

IPL can be effective for post inflammatory hyperpigmentation.

+2

Dear Reddy,

What color is your untreated skin? If you have a light complexion, you're more likely to have a favorable response. Is the PIH blotchy or uniform? Blotchy brown spots are difficult to remove.

Definitely use high quality SPF several times a day, every day. I don't think hydroquinone alone will be suitable.

Ask your dermatologist about TriLuma cream. Also, ask the doc to do an IPL test spot in an inconspicuous area before getting your whole face done.

Best regards.

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews


You might also like...